Privacy

 

 

 

1) General Policy

 

Horizon Publishing Group respects the privacy of all individuals whether they are Authors, Reviewers, Readers, or the general public. Indeed, we see the protection of your privacy to be of the highest importance. We do not automatically log personal data/information, nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. Generally speaking, Horizon Publishing Group does not release personal information to any third party.

When you look at our site, our Internet service provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

* your server address
* the date and time of your visit to the site
* the pages accessed and documents you downloaded
* the site that directed or referred you to us eg. a search engine
* the type of browser you used
* no attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activity except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may produce a warrant to inspect our ISP's logs.

 

2) Collection

 

i. Information gathered by this site's technology


Horizon Publishing Group will only record your email address or other details you provide if you send us a message to request more information, when using our contact form (when inserted into our website) or when registered for one of our events (eg. our Awards to be introduced soon). Such information includes your server address, domain name, IP address, the date and time of your visit, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous site visited and the type of browser used.

 

ii. E-mail


If you send us an e-mail message Horizon Publishing Group will, offcourse, record your e-mail address to respond, contact you regarding your request or transaction. Horizon Publishing Group will only use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you have provided it. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purposes (including adding it to any mailing list) without your prior express consent.

 

iii. Information provided to Horizon Publishing Group


If Horizon Publishing Group requires you to complete an electronic form on this site and in doing so it requires you to enter personal information, we will collect that information only to allow us to respond to your request. We will not collect personal information that would be unlawful, unnecessary or unrelated to Horizon Publishing Group's activities or business.

 

iv. Cookies


Cookies are small files of information that save and retrieve information about your visit to our site. If you do not wish information to be gathered on a cookie it is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. If you want to do this you should contact your ISP. If this site uses a cookie to deliver contents we think will interest you, the cookie may also be used for authentification.

 

v. Links


If this site contains a link to another site, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites.

 

 

3) Use

Personal information that you supply through this site will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and to assist us to conduct our business. This may include analysing information obtained on the site to determine the effectiveness of the site and to modify the site to improve the service that it provides.

 

4) Disclosure 

 

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party except in accordance with this notice and Horizon privacy policy, which can be found at www.horizonpg.net

Our Privacy Policy and our approach to privacy adhere to the Australian Government's National Privacy Principles contained within the new Privacy Act.

You can obtain more information on Australia's approach to privacy from the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website.

"Publishing for Generations To Come"